Unicorn

2022 Pro Tour (including Players Championship Finals)
Following the conclusion of PC30 yesterday the line-up and draw for the Players Championship Finals at the end of the month are now confirmed as follows:

2022 Cazoo Players Championship Finals
Draw Bracket
(1) Damon Heta v (64) Ricardo Pietreczko
(32) Callan Rydz v (33) Madars Razma
(16) Andrew Gilding v (49) Ricky Evans
(17) Adrian Lewis v (48) Keane Barry
(8) Gerwyn Price v (57) Ryan Joyce
(25) Brendan Dolan v (40) Jermaine Wattimena
(9) Peter Wright v (56) Ross Smith
(24) Jonny Clayton v (41) John O'Shea
(4) Dirk van Duijvenbode v (61) Mickey Mansell
(29) Daryl Gurney v (36) Keegan Brown
(13) Ryan Searle v (52) Mervyn King
(20) Stephen Bunting v (45) Jamie Hughes
(5) Rob Cross v (60) Kevin Doets
(28) Gabriel Clemens v (37) Gary Anderson
(12) Martin Schindler v (53) Vincent van der Voort
(21) Chris Dobey v (44) Geert Nentjes
(2) Luke Humphries v (63) Nathan Rafferty
(31) Jim Williams v (34) Mike De Decker
(15) Krzysztof Ratajski v (50) William O'Connor
(18) Jose de Sousa v (47) Danny Jansen
(7) Dave Chisnall v (58) Niels Zonneveld
(26) Scott Williams v (39) Alan Soutar
(10) Joe Cullen v (55) Rowby-John Rodriguez
(23) Kim Huybrechts v (42) Raymond van Barneveld
(3) Nathan Aspinall v (62) Martijn Kleermaker
(30) Matt Campbell v (35) Steve Beaton
(14) Danny Noppert v (51) Simon Whitlock
(19) James Wade v (46) Mensur Suljovic
(6) Michael Smith v (59) Ritchie Edhouse
(27) Dimitri Van den Bergh v (38) Martin Lukeman
(11) Josh Rock v (54) Cameron Menzies
(22) Michael van Gerwen v (43) Ryan Meikle



The tournament will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK, through the PDC's worldwide broadcast partners including DAZN and Viaplay, and on PDCTV (excluding subscribers in the UK, Germany, Austria and Switzerland).

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.



https://www.pdc.tv/news/2022/11/05/2022-...-confirmed
Reply
So good to see Stevie B go on a run, shame he had to lose it to Wade though. Hopefully runs up a bit more money at the worlds.
Reply
It looked like James Wilson was using his very old RD darts and he played pretty well in his first match
Darts: 22g Darts Clearance 
Shafts: Short Nylon
Flights: No.2 Standard 

Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Reply
Wright withdraws from PC Finals; schedule of play confirmed

Peter Wright has withdrawn from the 2022 Cazoo Players Championship Finals, and will be replaced by Gian van Veen.

Wright claimed glory in the Players Championship Finals for the first time a year ago, prevailing in a dramatic final against Ryan Searle at Butlin's Minehead Resort.

The World Champion had been set to take on European Championship winner Ross Smith in a blockbuster first round tie in this year's event on Friday November 25.

However, Wright has withdrawn from the event for family reasons as wife Joanne continues to receive treatment following a gallbladder operation.

Under PDC rules, Wright is replaced directly in the draw by the next-ranked player from the 2022 Players Championship Order of Merit, meaning that Dutch prospect Van Veen will now compete in Minehead.

Meanwhile, the schedule of play has been confirmed for the opening day of the Minehead event, where play will be split across two stages in one bumper session of darts from 1030-1830 GMT.

The Cazoo Players Championship Finals will be broadcast on ITV4 in the UK, through DAZN in various worldwide territories including Germany, Austria and Switzerland, via Viaplay in the Netherlands, and the PDC's global broadcast partners.

PDCTV coverage on Friday and Saturday from Stage Two will be available worldwide.

Cazoo Players Championship Finals
Schedule of Play
Friday November 25 (1030-1830 GMT)
First Round
Main Stage
Rob Cross v Kevin Doets
Joe Cullen v Rowby-John Rodriguez
Damon Heta v Ricardo Pietreczko
James Wade v Mensur Suljovic
Josh Rock v Cameron Menzies
Gian van Veen v Ross Smith
Nathan Aspinall v Martijn Kleermaker
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Martin Lukeman
Danny Noppert v Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith v Ritchie Edhouse
Gerwyn Price v Ryan Joyce
Kim Huybrechts v Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Meikle
Luke Humphries v Nathan Rafferty

Stage Two
Andrew Gilding v Ricky Evans
Callan Rydz v Madars Razma
Daryl Gurney v Keegan Brown
Scott Williams v Alan Soutar
Brendan Dolan v Jermaine Wattimena
Jim Williams v Mike De Decker
Krzysztof Ratajski v William O'Connor
Adrian Lewis v Keane Barry
Jose de Sousa v Danny Jansen
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Mickey Mansell
Ryan Searle v Mervyn King
Stephen Bunting v Jamie Hughes
Chris Dobey v Geert Nentjes
Martin Schindler v Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton v John O'Shea
Matt Campbell v Steve Beaton
Gabriel Clemens v Gary Anderson
Dave Chisnall v Niels Zonneveld

Saturday November 26
Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)
Second Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)
Third Round
Main Stage & Stage Two

Sunday November 27
Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)
Semi-Finals
Final
Plus Winmau World Youth Championship Final



https://www.pdc.tv/news/2022/11/16/wrigh...-confirmed
Reply
Little bump for this one now just to remind everyone this kicks off at 10.30am UK time tomorrow morning with a bumper 8 hour session of darts all the way through - there is no evening session tomorrow.

Reason for this is that ITV are also showing the England/USA World Cup game tomorrow evening and they don't want the events to clash (although ITV are also showing the Netherlands/Ecuador match tomorrow afternoon and that will clash!!).
Reply
Stupid to have it on that time as most people will be at school/college/work. I appreciate England are playing, but you could always watch that on ITV hub after anyways.  Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Reply
Luckily I work from home now, but I've got a fair bit on at the moment that needs to be completed tomorrow as I am off next week so not sure how much I'll actually see even though the tv will be on. But given football is more popular than darts when it comes to viewing figures it makes perfect sense for ITV and the PDC to not have the two clashing. And it wouldn't surprise me if there are quite a few people in Minehead this weekend - both spectators and players/officials alike - who don't want to miss the game as it will be shown on the screens in the venue as well.
Reply
Lots of shock results so far today, and my interest now gone as well as Steve B just lost to Matt Campbell
Reply
Scores from today's marathon first round session

Main Stage
Rob Cross 6-3 Kevin Doets
Joe Cullen 6-2 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Ricardo Pietreczko 6-5 Damon Heta
James Wade 6-2 Mensur Suljovic
Cameron Menzies 6-3 Josh Rock
Ross Smith 6-2 Gian van Veen
Martijn Kleermaker 6-4 Nathan Aspinall
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Martin Lukeman
Danny Noppert 6-1 Simon Whitlock
Ritchie Edhouse 6-5 Michael Smith
Ryan Joyce 6-5 Gerwyn Price
Kim Huybrechts 6-4 Raymond van Barneveld
Michael van Gerwen 6-3 Ryan Meikle
Luke Humphries 6-3 Nathan Rafferty
Dave Chisnall 6-3 Niels Zonneveld

Stage Two
Andrew Gilding 6-2 Ricky Evans
Callan Rydz 6-5 Madars Razma
Daryl Gurney 6-3 Keegan Brown
Scott Williams 6-4 Alan Soutar
Jermaine Wattimena 6-3 Brendan Dolan
Mike De Decker 6-4 Jim Williams
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-4 William O'Connor
Keane Barry 6-4 Adrian Lewis
Jose de Sousa 6-2 Danny Jansen
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-5 Mickey Mansell
Ryan Searle 6-4 Mervyn King
Jamie Hughes 6-4 Stephen Bunting
Chris Dobey 6-1 Geert Nentjes
Martin Schindler 6-4 Vincent van der Voort
Jonny Clayton 6-0 John O'Shea
Matt Campbell 6-3 Steve Beaton
Gary Anderson 6-4 Gabriel Clemens
Reply
Order of play for this afternoon for those watching:

Saturday November 26
Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)
Second Round
Main Stage
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Ross Smith v Jonny Clayton
Luke Humphries v Mike De Decker
Danny Noppert v James Wade
Cameron Menzies v Michael van Gerwen
Joe Cullen v Kim Huybrechts

Stage Two
Ricardo Pietreczko v Callan Rydz
Andrew Gilding v Keane Barry
Krzysztof Ratajski v Jose De Sousa
Martin Schindler v Chris Dobey
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Martijn Kleermaker v Matt Campbell
Dave Chisnall v Scott Williams
Ryan Searle v Jamie Hughes

Best of 11 legs


No idea of the evening session order of play, but that will be played on both stages from 7-11pm GMT with matches over the best of 19 legs
Reply
does this counts only towards main pdc ranking?
180-1(33)
Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.

Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Reply
Yes
Reply
(11-26-2022, 08:03 AM)mc1958 Wrote: Order of play for this afternoon for those watching:

Saturday November 26
Afternoon Session (1245-1700 GMT)
Second Round
Main Stage
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Daryl Gurney
Ritchie Edhouse v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Rob Cross v Gary Anderson
Ross Smith v Jonny Clayton
Luke Humphries v Mike De Decker
Danny Noppert v James Wade
Cameron Menzies v Michael van Gerwen
Joe Cullen v Kim Huybrechts

Stage Two
Ricardo Pietreczko v Callan Rydz
Andrew Gilding v Keane Barry
Krzysztof Ratajski v Jose De Sousa
Martin Schindler v Chris Dobey
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Martijn Kleermaker v Matt Campbell
Dave Chisnall v Scott Williams
Ryan Searle v Jamie Hughes

Best of 11 legs


No idea of the evening session order of play, but that will be played on both stages from 7-11pm GMT with matches over the best of 19 legs
Is tonight across two stages as well is it? Ah nutz. Annoying
Reply
Yes it is across two stages for those watching this evening.

Scores from the afternoon session:

Main Stage
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Daryl Gurney
Dimitri Van den Bergh 6-5 Ritchie Edhouse
Rob Cross 6-5 Gary Anderson
Jonny Clayton 6-5 Ross Smith
Luke Humphries 6-4 Mike De Decker
Danny Noppert 6-1 James Wade
Michael van Gerwen 6-4 Cameron Menzies
Joe Cullen 6-1 Kim Huybrechts

Stage Two
Callan Rydz 6-3 Ricardo Pietreczko
Keane Barry 6-5 Andrew Gilding
Krzysztof Ratajski 6-1 Jose de Sousa
Martin Schindler 6-5 Chris Dobey
Ryan Joyce 6-3 Jermaine Wattimena
Matt Campbell 6-4 Martijn Kleermaker
Scott Williams 6-4 Dave Chisnall
Ryan Searle 6-1 Jamie Hughes


Tonight's third round matches, best of 19 legs:

Evening Session (1900-2300 GMT)
Main Stage
Rob Cross v Martin Schindler
Luke Humphries v Krzysztof Ratajski
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Michael van Gerwen
Scott Williams v Joe Cullen

Stage Two
Callan Rydz v Keane Barry
Ryan Joyce v Jonny Clayton
Matt Campbell v Danny Noppert
Dirk van Duijvenbode v Ryan Searle
Reply
DVD vs Searle was probably the best match I’ve watched this year.

Absolutely amazing darts by both.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2022/2023 World Championship mc1958 84 1,890 6 hours ago
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 European Tour mc1958 457 7,779 10-30-2022, 11:27 PM
Last Post: Double Disaster
  2023 Dart Players Australia Tour mc1958 5 61 10-24-2022, 08:17 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 Dart Players Australia Tour mc1958 57 945 10-23-2022, 05:40 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 CDC Tour mc1958 45 606 10-23-2022, 05:20 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 Challenge and Development Tour mc1958 124 1,745 10-16-2022, 06:10 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 Dart Players New Zealand mc1958 13 237 10-16-2022, 07:16 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  PDC Asian Championship, September 2022 mc1958 66 784 10-15-2022, 12:55 AM
Last Post: hitter12
  2022 PD World "Youth" Championship mc1958 1 37 09-20-2022, 05:13 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  2022 Nordic & Baltic Tour mc1958 52 777 08-16-2022, 03:24 AM
Last Post: AndrewK



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
unicorn