Target Darts.

HappyBet International Darts Open
Starts tomorrow - Host Nation and Euro qualifiers playing tonight

HappyBet International Darts Open
Tournament Draw Bracket

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ryan Meikle/EQ6
Daryl Gurney v EQ8/Brendan Dolan
Jelle Klaasen (8) v EQ5/Chris Dobey
Mensur Suljovic (9) v Michael Barnard/HNQ5
Michael Smith (5) v Andy Hamilton/James Wilson
Terry Jenkins (12) v HNQ3/Darren Webster
Dave Chisnall (4) v EQ3/EQ4
Alan Norris (13) v Andy Boulton/Jamie Caven
Peter Wright (2) v HNQ2/Steve West
Simon Whitlock (15) v Kevin Painter/Devon Petersen
Benito van de Pas (7) v Kyle Anderson/EQ7
Robert Thornton (10) v EQ1/Mark Frost
Ian White (6) v HNQ1/Jim Walker
Gerwyn Price (11) v HNQ4/Ricky Evans
Kim Huybrechts (3) v EQ2/Joe Cullen
Stephen Bunting (14) v Robbie Green/James Richardson

Friday September 2
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Robbie Green v James Richardson
Andy Hamilton v James Wilson
Maik Langendorf v Jim Walker
Ryan Meikle v Michael Rasztovits
Yordi Meeuwisse v Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Jermaine Wattimena
Michael Barnard v Mike Holz
Ronny Huybrechts v Mark Frost

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Andy Boulton v Jamie Caven
Krzsztof Ratajski v Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson v Vincent Kamphuis
Dragutin Horvat v Ricky Evans
Jeffrey de Graaf v Joe CUllen
Max Hopp v Darren Webster
Kevin Painter v Devon Petersen
René Eidams v Steve West

Saturday September 3
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Daryl Gurney v EQ8/Brendan Dolan
Ian White v HNQ1/Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting v Robbie Green/James Richardson
Mensur Suljovic v Michael Barnard/HNQ5
Alan Norris v Andy Boulton/Jamie Caven
Robert Thornton v EQ1/Mark Frost
Jelle Klaasen v EQ5/Chris Dobey
Gerwyn Price v HNQ4/Ricky Evans

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Kyle Anderson/EQ7
Terry Jenkins v HNQ3/Darren Webster
Michael Smith v Andy Hamilton/James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v EQ3/EQ4
Michael van Gerwen v Ryan Meikle/EQ6
Peter Wright v HNQ2/Steve West
Simon Whitlock v Kevin Painter/Devon Petersen
Kim Huybrechts v EQ2/Joe Cullen

Sunday September 4
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

All matches are the best of 11 legs. Sunday's games played in draw bracket order.
Reply
Here are the scores from last night's Euro and Host Nation qualifiers

ET 7 - European Qualifier

Round 1
Wilvo Vermeulen 6-0 Zoltan Bölcs
John Michael 6-2 Tony West
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-5 Nandor Bezzeg
Dick van Dijk 6-5 Berry van Peer
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-5 Christian Gödl
Janos Vegsö 6-2 Antonio Alcinas
Jan Dekker 6-2 Jerry Hendriks
Krzsztof Ratajski 6-1 Benjamin Fasching
Tytus Kanik 6-1 Robert Wildgrube
Michael Rasztovits 6-0 Michael Tafner
Vincent Kamphuis 6-5 Mike de Decker
Krzsztof Kciuk 6-1 Nico Mandl
Michael van der Horst 6-3 Adrian Milna

Round 2
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 Bryan de Hoog
John Michael 6-0 Wilco Vermeulen
Dimitri van den Bergh 6-1 Ioannis Selachoglou
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-3 Dick van Dijk
Ron Meulenkamp 6-5 Cristo Reyes
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-1 Roxy-James Rodriguez
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Mariusz Paul
Janos Vegsö 6-3 Jan Dekker
Vincent van der Voort 6-2 Mike Zuydwijk
Krzsztof Ratajski 6-2 Thomas Junghans
Dirk van Duijvenbode 6-1 Hubert Kochanski
Michael Rasztovits 6-1 Tytus Kanik
Rowby-John Rodriguez 6-2 Gerhard Sorger
Vincent Kamphuis 6-1 Zoran Lerchbacher
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Christian Kist
Michael van der Horst 6-4 Krzsztof Kciuk

Round 3
Ronny Huybrechts 6-5 John Michael
Jeffrey de Graaf 6-4 Dimitri van den Bergh
Jeffrey de Zwaan 6-4 Ron Meulenkamp
Jermaine Wattimena 6-1 Janos Vegsö
Krzsztof Ratajski 6-3 Vincent van der Voort
Michael Rasztovits 6-2 Dirk van Duijvenbode
Vincent Kamphuis 6-4 Rowby-John Rodriguez
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-2 Michael van der Horst

Qualifiers:
EQ1: Ronny Huybrechts
EQ2: Jeffrey de Graaf
EQ3: Jeffrey de Zwaan
EQ4: Jermaine Wattimena
EQ5: Krzsztof Ratajski
EQ6: Michael Rasztovits
EQ7: Vincent Kamphuis
EQ8: Yordi Meeuwisse


ET 7 - Host Nation Qualifier

Round 1
Martin Christiansen 6-1 Michael Hellwig
Tobias Seibert 6-0 Matthias Grube
Kevin Knopf 6-0 The Anh Nguyen
Tobias Plötz 6-1 Danny Kobus
Marvin Eßer 6-1 Stefan Berzl
Armin Auerbach 6-1 Matthias Finger
Andreas Schnellhardt 6-0 Max Kutzschke
Robert Allenstein 6-1 David Grellmann
Stefan Stoyke 6-0 Heiko Mey
Dragutin Horvat 6-1 Lutz Hegewald
Mike Holz 6-2 Frederic Mozelewski
Martin Schindler 6-2 Michael Arnold
Mick Hasse 6-1 Marcel Goldschmidt

Round 2
Maik Langendorf 6-1 Hikmet Albay
Markus Kessler 6-1 Karsten Kornath
Martin Christiansen 6-0 Uwe Gellscheidt
Tobias Seibert 6-1 Kevin Knopf
René Eidams 6-1 Marc Legant
Bernd Roith 6-2 Michael Döppling
Tobias Plötz 6-0 Gürkan Kaynarcalidan
Marvin Eßer 6-1 Armin Auerbach
Max Hopp 6-0 Thomas Neugebauer
Nico Schlund 6-2 Alfred Tettampel
Thorsten Thürmer 6-3 Toni Büttner
Andreas Schnellhardt 6-3 Robert Allenstein
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Fabian Herz
Marko Puls 6-0 Martin Borgwardt
Patrick Senf 6-5 Simeon Heinz
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Stefan Stoyke
Tomas Seyler 6-1 Sven Hesse
Michael Hurtz 6-0 Paul Gellscheidt
Mike Holz 6-3 Ronny Sonnenschein
Martin Schindler 6-0 Mick Hasse

Round 3
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Markus Kessler
Martin Christiansen 6-1 Tobias Seibert
René Eidams 6-2 Bernd Roith
Tobias Plötz 6-3 Marvin Eßer
Max Hopp 6-1 Nico Schlund
Andreas Schnellhardt 6-0 Thorsten Thürmer
Jyhan Artut 6-4 Marko Puls
Dragutin Horvat 6-0 Patrick Senf
Tomas Seyler 6-0 Michael Hurtz
Mike Holz 6-2 Martin Schindler

Round 4
Maik Langendorf 6-3 Martin Christiansen
René Eidams 6-4 Tobias Plötz
Max Hopp 6-2 Andreas Schnellhardt
Dragutin Horvat 6-1 Jyhan Artut
Mike Holz 6-5 Tomas Seyler

Qualifiers:
HN1: Maik Langendorf
HN2: René Eidams
HN3: Max Hopp
HN4: Dragutin Horvat
HN5: Mike Holz


An update of today's first round order of play:

Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Robbie Green v James Richardson
Andy Hamilton v James Wilson
Maik Langendorf v Jim Walker
Ryan Meikle v Michael Rasztovits
Yordi Meeuwisse v Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Jermaine Wattimena
Michael Barnard v Mike Holz
Ronny Huybrechts v Mark Frost

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Andy Boulton v Jamie Caven
Krzsztof Ratajski v Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson v Vincent Kamphuis
Dragutin Horvat v Ricky Evans
Jeffrey de Graaf v Joe CUllen
Max Hopp v Darren Webster
Kevin Painter v Devon Petersen
René Eidams v Steve West
Reply
Few big games to start the afternoon session off today Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Reply
And MVG has just pulled out with an ankle injury
Reply
Gurney doesn't sound good either - broken bone in his throwing hand or something
Reply
Looks like Robbie has settled on the darts Winmau came up with he had used a month or so back. Look to be a slightly shorter/wider version of his previous darts.
Reply
(09-02-2016, 12:40 PM)mc1958 Wrote: Gurney doesn't sound good either - broken bone in his throwing hand or something

Confirmed...

FURTHER UPDATE: Daryl Gurney withdrew from the HappyBet International Darts Open on medical advice due to a broken finger. The Northern Irish ace had travelled to Riesa and had hoped to be cleared to play, but his hand has not recovered sufficiently. As a result, Yordi Meeuwisse now receives a Bye through to the third round.
Reply
HappyBet International Darts Open
Friday September 2
First Round
Afternoon Session Results
Robbie Green 6-4 James Richardson
Andy Hamilton 2-6 James Wilson
Maik Langendorf 3-6 Jim Walker
Ryan Meikle 6-0 Michael Rasztovits
Yordi Meeuwisse 6-5 Brendan Dolan
Jeffrey de Zwaan 2-6 Jermaine Wattimena
Michael Barnard 5-6 Mike Holz
Ronny Huybrechts 6-3 Mark Frost

Evening Session Results
Andy Boulton 6-3 Jamie Caven
Krzysztof Ratajski 1-6 Chris Dobey
Kyle Anderson 6-2 Vincent Kamphuis
Dragutin Horvat 6-4 Ricky Evans
Jeffrey de Graaf 4-6 Joe Cullen
Max Hopp 3-6 Darren Webster
Kevin Painter 1-6 Devon Petersen
Rene Eidams 1-6 Steve West

Saturday September 3
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm-5pm local time, 12pm-4pm BST)
Ian White v Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting v Robbie Green
Mensur Suljovic v Mike Holz
Alan Norris v Andy Boulton
Robert Thornton v Ronny Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price v Dragutin Horvat

Evening Session (7pm-11pm local time, 6pm-10pm BST)
Benito van de Pas v Kyle Anderson
Terry Jenkins v Darren Webster
Michael Smith v James Wilson
Dave Chisnall v Jermaine Wattimena
Jelle Klaasen v Chris Dobey
Peter Wright v Steve West
Simon Whitlock v Devon Petersen
Kim Huybrechts v Joe Cullen

NB: Ryan Meikle and Yordi Meeuwisse received Byes following the withdrawals of Michael van Gerwen and Daryl Gurney respectively.
Reply
The rest of the field will be licking their lips...

No MvG
No Taylor
No Gando
No Lewis

A real opportunity for a good run

Darts: Harrows Glen Durrant Duzza Series 2 24g, short Harrows Supergrip shafts, Harrows flights (Marathon/Retina/Optix/Rapide) 


Best 501: 13 darts (League), 14 darts (Pro Darter)

Best Checkout: 154 (League), 160 (Pro Darter)
Reply
(09-03-2016, 07:40 AM)Banz Wrote: The rest of the field will be licking their lips...

No MvG
No Taylor
No Gando
No Lewis

A real opportunity for a good run

No Wade either, and Barney couldn't give a monkey's about the Euro Tour events now
Reply
(09-03-2016, 09:15 AM)mc1958 Wrote:
(09-03-2016, 07:40 AM)Banz Wrote: The rest of the field will be licking their lips...

No MvG
No Taylor
No Gando
No Lewis

A real opportunity for a good run

No Wade either, and Barney couldn't give a monkey's about the Euro Tour events now

Forgot about Wadey!

I don't see Barney as a realistic threat to take out tournaments at the moment. He's dangerous as he can beat anyone but he can also pretty much lose to anyone as well.

Darts: Harrows Glen Durrant Duzza Series 2 24g, short Harrows Supergrip shafts, Harrows flights (Marathon/Retina/Optix/Rapide) 


Best 501: 13 darts (League), 14 darts (Pro Darter)

Best Checkout: 154 (League), 160 (Pro Darter)
Reply
Anyone can take it now, gonna be very fun to watch.
Reply
I was very impressed with Dobey yesterday, played well after losing the first leg taking 6 on the trot for the win.
Reply
Think the last afternoon match might be interesting . Dragutin Horvat was pretty impressive yesterday .
 

******************************************
Match Darts=Target Darryl Fitton,s® 22g

Back ups= Hmmmmm??? ®

 And..A few sets of spares .®   Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Cheers,
 Ken 
Reply
HappyBet International Darts Open
Saturday September 3 – Second Round
Afternoon Session Results

Ian White 6-2 Jim Walker
Stephen Bunting 1-6 Robbie Green
Mensur Suljovic 6-3 Mike Holz
Alan Norris 1-6 Andy Boulton
Robert Thornton 6-4 Ronny Huybrechts
Gerwyn Price 5-6 Dragutin Horvat
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2019 International Darts Open mc1958 53 2,035 09-16-2019, 10:58 AM
Last Post: Mattjones12291
  2019 Czech Darts Open mc1958 79 3,171 07-02-2019, 02:18 PM
Last Post: JB_Fraser
  2019 Danish Darts Open mc1958 48 2,070 06-17-2019, 12:30 PM
Last Post: jt4527
  2019 Austrian Darts Open mc1958 47 1,807 05-06-2019, 07:56 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 German Darts Open mc1958 40 2,170 04-29-2019, 01:56 AM
Last Post: nixer55
  2019 European Darts Open mc1958 42 2,319 03-26-2019, 10:17 AM
Last Post: SamCarter501
  International Darts Open 2018 mc1958 18 1,546 09-17-2018, 03:26 AM
Last Post: Sultan Pepper
  Danish Darts Open (ET8) mc1958 61 5,285 06-25-2018, 07:38 AM
Last Post: jbizzle
  Austrian Darts Open 2018 (ET4) mc1958 63 6,486 04-23-2018, 01:45 PM
Last Post: Great White North
  German Darts Open 2018, ET3 mc1958 110 9,747 04-16-2018, 10:00 PM
Last Post: livepulse



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
Loxley Darts.