Harrows Darts.

Drilling out Dart Barrels, some advice please.
Right. I want to experiment with my 17g Buntings. I like the Length of the Barrel, but I'd like to throw 'em lighter; Down to 13g or so.

Surely if you've the correct equipment, it can be done yer self, I reckon you don't too much high-tech gear either to achieve it...

Any one on here Drilled their own Barrels out.... I'd like to hear your Mussing on the process.
Reply
Tungsten is a very difficult material to work with. But if you have the right tools or access to the right tools I'm sure it's as easy as can be. Right tools meaning a mini lathe...
Reply
Use a 3.9mm diameter drill bit, that way you shouldn't damage the threads.

Use either Tungsten Carbide or Cobalt tipped drills. HSS drill will work, but can become blunt quickly and over heat.

Make sure the barrel is perfectly parallel with the drill bit.

Good Luck.
Custom Made Darts
Website: Custom Made Darts
E-Mail: info@custommadedarts.com

Facebook - Custom Made Darts
Twitter - Custom Made Darts
Instagram - custommadedarts

Guests cannot see images in the messages. Please register at the forum by clicking here to see images.
Reply
Seek professional help instead ReggaeDarts. Let Madhouse do it than buying those equipment and taking those risk of making a mistake.
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:21 PM)MadHouse Darts Wrote: Use a 3.9mm diameter drill bit, that way you shouldn't damage the threads.

Use either Tungsten Carbide or Cobalt tipped drills. HSS drill will work, but can become blunt quickly and over heat.

Make sure the barrel is perfectly parallel with the drill bit.

Good Luck.


Geezer, Nice one.

If it fuddles me too much, I'll be sending them your way.
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:52 PM)majeek Wrote: Seek professional help instead ReggaeDarts. Let Madhouse do it than buying those equipment and taking those risk of making a mistake.


Ultimately, Bruv... you're correct.

Some times though, I get an urge to put my hand to some thing. Don't always turn out to my benefit though.
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:17 PM)Cyanide Wrote: Tungsten is a very difficult material to work with. But if you have the right tools or access to the right tools I'm sure it's as easy as can be. Right tools meaning a mini lathe...

Well, my Uncle in his retirement, took up Wood working on Lathes... Have no idea though whether you have Wood Lathes for Wood, and Metal Lathes for Metal. So access is there, but is it viable.

Can't ask the poor Fellow though, he's taken a trip the otherside.
Reply
Ive tried to drill some weight out of a dart. I ended up removing maybe .04g only. I bought the best drill bit available from Home Depot, which I think was only the Carbide (I believe Cobalt is the better of the 2 but I could be wrong). I would drill then tap the barrel out, some metal shavings (more like dust) would come out but the dart wouldnt lose weight. It was just wearing the bit down.

Thats why it confused me how easy it is to countersink tungsten darts for storm points. An even cheaper bit worked perfect for that, but Im guessing thats because of where the bit was making contact with the barrel due to the hole drilled for the point. I would be careful of the threads definitely, because I imagine those will be just as easy to drill as the point hole for countersinking.

edit: yes a woodworking lathe is much cheaper and more simple than a metal lathe. I got pretty good on a wood lathe and wouldnt know where to start on a metal lathe.
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:58 PM)Dmott Wrote: Ive tried to drill some weight out of a dart. I ended up removing maybe .04g only. I bought the best drill bit available from Home Depot, which I think was only the Carbide (I believe Cobalt is the better of the 2 but I could be wrong). I would drill then tap the barrel out, some metal shavings (more like dust) would come out but the dart wouldnt lose weight. It was just wearing the bit down.

Thats why it confused me how easy it is to countersink tungsten darts for storm points. An even cheaper bit worked perfect for that, but Im guessing thats because of where the bit was making contact with the barrel due to the hole drilled for the point. I would be careful of the threads definitely, because I imagine those will be just as easy to drill as the point hole for countersinking.

edit: yes a woodworking lathe is much cheaper and more simple than a metal lathe. I got pretty good on a wood lathe and wouldnt know where to start on a metal lathe.

I am HOD ( Hands-On-Darts ) and I do all mods to darts and also custom darts. We are located here in the US. We would be more than happy to provide this service to you. Matt " The Lathe Guy "
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:21 PM)MadHouse Darts Wrote: Use a 3.9mm diameter drill bit, that way you shouldn't damage the threads.

Use either Tungsten Carbide or Cobalt tipped drills. HSS drill will work, but can become blunt quickly and over heat.

Make sure the barrel is perfectly parallel with the drill bit.

Good Luck.

Awesome advice, +1 Anthony.
Reply
(05-14-2015, 08:21 PM)Custom Made Darts Wrote: Use a 3.9mm diameter drill bit, that way you shouldn't damage the threads.

Use either Tungsten Carbide or Cobalt tipped drills. HSS drill will work, but can become blunt quickly and over heat.

Make sure the barrel is perfectly parallel with the drill bit.

Good Luck.

Do you create a fixture to hold the darts or just clamp down on the points? I just purchased a mill for some other hobbies and I figure I could use the mill to lighten down some darts. Any tips for a new hobby machinist would be great!
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  Help with grip, dart advice ArrowJoe3 1 330 04-23-2020, 08:25 AM
Last Post: Hazza
  Is my gripping of the dart wrong? Advice needed impaler1991 13 1,410 07-30-2018, 01:42 AM
Last Post: Banz
  who made these dart barrels rockettman 9 1,168 09-29-2015, 08:15 PM
Last Post: kamikersie



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)
CustomMadeDarts