2020 Super League Germany
I caught a bit of this yesterday, it was set up pretty good, i couldn't stop laughing at the older guy with the thumbs up/thumbs down sign, he looked like he wanted to be somewhere else
Reply
(05-24-2020, 01:59 PM)Crusher17 Wrote: I caught a bit of this yesterday, it was set up pretty good, i couldn't stop laughing at the older guy with the thumbs up/thumbs down sign, he looked like he wanted to be somewhere else

I can see why they might want a lollipop man for the first match played by each player, just to make sure everyone knows what to do. But after that, surely the players have grasped the system and can figure out when they should move towards the oche?
Reply
(05-24-2020, 02:07 PM)AndrewK Wrote: I can see why they might want a lollipop man for the first match played by each player, just to make sure everyone knows what to do. But after that, surely the players have grasped the system and can figure out when they should move towards the oche?

Part of being compliant with whatever covid-19 regs are applicable is my guess.  Sort of like floor marks in the grocery store checkout lines...
Reply
(05-24-2020, 02:07 PM)AndrewK Wrote:
(05-24-2020, 01:59 PM)Crusher17 Wrote: I caught a bit of this yesterday, it was set up pretty good, i couldn't stop laughing at the older guy with the thumbs up/thumbs down sign, he looked like he wanted to be somewhere else

I can see why they might want a lollipop man for the first match played by each player, just to make sure everyone knows what to do. But after that, surely the players have grasped the system and can figure out when they should move towards the oche?
Because it was steamed, they were probably following Covid guidelines, better safe then sorry, if it wasn't streamed they might of just warned players
Reply
Scores from the second round of Group B matches:

Nico Kurz 6-1 Karsten Koch
Rene Eidams 3-6 Dragutin Horvat
Maik Langendorf 1-6 Nico Kurz
Dragutin Horvat 2-6 Manfred Bilderl
Daniel Klose 6-4 Thomas Kohnlein
Rene Eidams 3-6 Karsten Koch
Dragutin Horvat 6-3 Maik Langendorf
Thomas Kohnlein 3-6 Nico Kurz
Manfred Bilderl 6-5 Rene Eidams
Karsten Koch 3-6 Daniel Klose
Manfred Bilderl 6-2 Maik Langendorf
Nico Kurz 4-6 Daniel Klose
Karsten Koch 3-6 Dragutin Horvat
Thomas Kohnlein 0-6 Rene Eidams


Top of the tables after they have both played 1 weekend are:

Group A:
Clemens with 7 wins and Stein with 5, with Munch Siepmann and Gotthardt all with 4

Group B:
Klose and Horvat with 6 wins followed by Kurz with 5 and Bilderl with 4.

Top 4 in each group go through to the knockout phase on 14th June
Reply
Group A concluding their round robin games this weekend

Group A
Saturday May 30

Sascha Stein v Kevin Munch
Christian Bunse v Jens Kniest
Gabriel Clemens v Steffen Siepmann
Michael Unterbuchner v Kai Gotthardt
Sascha Stein v Christian Bunse
Steffen Siepmann v Jens Kniest
Kevin Munch v Michael Unterbuchner
Kai Gotthardt v Gabriel Clemens
Christian Bunse v Steffen Siepmann
Michael Unterbuchner v Sascha Stein
Jens Kniest v Kai Gotthardt
Gabriel Clemens v Kevin Munch
Michael Unterbuchner v Christian Bunse
Kai Gotthardt v Steffen Siepmann

Sunday May 31
Kevin Munch v Jens Kniest
Sascha Stein v Gabriel Clemens
Christian Bunse v Kai Gotthardt
Steffen Siepmann v Kevin Munch
Gabriel Clemens v Michael Unterbuchner
Jens Kniest v Sascha Stein
Kevin Munch v Kai Gotthardt
Gabriel Clemens v Christian Bunse
Michael Unterbuchner v Jens Kniest
Sascha Stein v Steffen Siepmann
Kevin Munch v Christian Bunse
Jens Kniest v Gabriel Clemens
Kai Gotthardt v Sascha Stein
Steffen Siepmann v Michael Unterbuchner


Format: All matches best of 11 legs


Clemens in the driving seat with 7 wins from 7 in the first round of matches, Stein on 5 wins with Munch, Siepmann and Gotthardt all on 4 and Unterbuchner on 3 - the top 4 go through to the quarter finals on 14th June.
Reply
Scores from day 1 of the Group A games

Saturday May 30
Sascha Stein 1-6 Kevin Munch
Christian Bunse 6-2 Jens Kniest
Gabriel Clemens 4-6 Steffen Siepmann
Michael Unterbuchner 6-4 Kai Gotthardt
Sascha Stein 4-6 Christian Bunse
Steffen Siepmann 6-1 Jens Kniest
Kevin Munch 3-6 Michael Unterbuchner
Kai Gotthardt 4-6 Gabriel Clemens
Christian Bunse 4-6 Steffen Siepmann
Michael Unterbuchner 6-1 Sascha Stein
Jens Kniest 3-6 Kai Gotthardt
Gabriel Clemens 6-5 Kevin Munch
Michael Unterbuchner 3-6 Christian Bunse
Kai Gotthardt 4-6 Steffen Siepmann


From a quick check Clemens should now have qualified with 9 wins, and Siepmann had a good day today and is up to 8 and looking good to qualify as well barring a catastrophe tomorrow.

Unterbuchner now on 6 wins, Gotthardt, Munch and Stein all on 5, and Bunse on 4 look to be fighting it out for the other 2 spots.

Kniest is bottom with no wins in his 10 matches so far and cannot go through.
Reply
Scores from today:

Kevin Munch 6-2 Jens Kniest
Sascha Stein 3-6 Gabriel Clemens
Christian Bunse 4-6 Kai Gotthardt
Steffen Siepmann 3-6 Kevin Munch
Gabriel Clemens 4-6 Michael Unterbuchner
Jens Kniest 1-6 Sascha Stein
Kevin Munch 4-6 Kai Gotthardt
Gabriel Clemens 6-2 Christian Bunse
Michael Unterbuchner 6-2 Jens Kniest
Sascha Stein 6-3 Steffen Siepmann
Kevin Munch 6-4 Christian Bunse
Jens Kniest 1-6 Gabriel Clemens
Kai Gotthardt 4-6 Sascha Stein
Steffen Siepmann 4-6 Michael Unterbuchner


The final Group A table with the top 4 going through:


[Image: wTdUGrD.jpg]
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2020 Unibet Premier League mc1958 165 7,252 04-09-2020, 10:31 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 Super League Germany mc1958 17 1,177 11-17-2019, 06:29 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  Super League Darts Germany 2018 vanJupp 32 4,035 11-18-2018, 08:56 PM
Last Post: Ray



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)