2020 PDC World Darts Championship discussion
7:30 tonight - should give some decent games for the first round.

(1) Michael van Gerwen vs winner of Klaasen/Burness
(32) Ricky Evans vs winner of McGeeney/Campbell
(16) Jonny Clayton vs winner of Joyce/Dekker
(17) Stephen Bunting vs winner of Monk/Justicia
(8) James Wade vs winner of Edhouse/Koltsov
(25) Steve Beaton vs winner of K.Anderson/Zong
(9) Ian White vs winner of Labanauskas/Edgar
(24) Max Hopp vs winner of Clemens/van de Pas
(5) Gary Anderson vs winner of Dolan/Kumar
(28) Steve West vs winner of Searle/R. King
(12) Nathan Aspinall vs winner of Boulton/Baggish
(21) Krzysztof Ratajski vs winner of Hughes/Lerchbacher
(4) Michael Smith vs winner of Woodhouse/Lim
(29) Dimitri Van den Bergh vs winner of Payne/Portela
(13) Adrian Lewis vs winner of Reyes/Ilagan
(20) Darren Webster vs winner of Meikle/Yamada
(2) Rob Cross vs winner of Huybrechts/Nentjes
(31) Danny Noppert vs winner of Lennon/Rydz
(15) Joe Cullen vs winner of Wilson/Kurz
(18) Jermaine Wattimena vs winner of Humpfries/Petersen
(7) Peter Wright vs winner of Rodriguez/Malicdem
(26) Keegan Brown vs winner of Mansell/Asada
(10) Dave Chisnall vs winner of van der Voort/Barry
(23) Jeffrey de Zwaan vs winner of van Barneveld/Young
(6) Daryl Gurney vs winner of Pipe/Pratnemer
(27) Glen Durrant vs winner of De Sousa/Heta
(11) Mensur Suljovic vs winner of Evetts/Sherrock
(22) Chris Dobey vs winner of Meulenkamp/Robb
(3) Gerwyn Price vs winner of O'Connor/Kantele
(30) John Henderson vs winner of Richardson/Suzuki
(14) Simon Whitlock vs winner of Ward/Razma
(19) Mervyn King vs winner of R. Smith/Teehan
[Image: 46x5vi.jpg]
Reply
Updated the above post!
[Image: 46x5vi.jpg]
Reply
Took me a few secs to find out that those your pictures have nothing common with the topic... :-)
Reply
Yay, the Sky Sports Darts Channel is returning on 12th December

https://www.pdc.tv/news/2019/11/26/sky-s...rns-dec-12

Can't wait to see all those old repeats of Taylor beating whoever (oh, and no doubt Mardle beating Taylor yet again as well)
Reply
Schedule released

2019/2020 William Hill World Darts Championship
Schedule of Play
Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim (First Round)
Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell (First Round)
Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher (First Round)
Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young (First Round)
Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan (First Round)
Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Arron Monk v Jose Justicia (First Round)
Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish (First Round)
James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki (First Round) 
Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz (First Round)
William O’Connor v Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry (First Round) 
Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle v Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan (First Round) 
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem (First Round) 
Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov (First Round) 
Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta (First Round)
Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock (First Round) 
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb (First Round) 
Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada (First Round)
Harry Ward v Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

James Wilson v Nico Kurz (First Round)
Josh Payne v Diogo Portela (First Round)
Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas (First Round) 
James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker (First Round) 
John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki (Second Round)
Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb (Second Round)
Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish (Second Round)
Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz (Second Round)
Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma (Second Round)
Steve West v Searle/R King (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer (Second Round)
Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta (Second Round)
Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia
White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas
Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong
Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz
Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen
Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada
M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela 

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young
G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King
Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan
Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb
Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Price/O'Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki
Fourth Round games TBC

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round


Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round


Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals


Evening Session (1900 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals


Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals


Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT) 
Final


Format
First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize fund
Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500


https://www.pdc.tv/news/2019/11/27/20192...p-schedule
Reply
(11-26-2019, 02:50 PM)mc1958 Wrote: Yay, the Sky Sports Darts Channel is returning on 12th December

https://www.pdc.tv/news/2019/11/26/sky-s...rns-dec-12

Can't wait to see all those old repeats of Taylor beating whoever (oh, and no doubt Mardle beating Taylor yet again as well)

Won't be much new content...but I can see something being made about Barney.
[Image: 46x5vi.jpg]
Reply
I see that there is only one Canadian in the tournament this year in Matt Campbell. 


Good Luck Matt!!
Reply
Jim Long did so well last year, I enjoyed following his run. Oh well, there will be more representation once I make it Big Grin

Just cant wait for it to get underway, way too long a break now though I know the players could use it
Reply
Glen Durrant has a tough match for his Ally Pally debut, whomever wins.

Barney, even if it doesn't look like an easy game on paper, he should beat Darin Young. Can't see him getting past de Zwaan though if he does if JDZ scores like how he did against Cross last year.
[Image: 46x5vi.jpg]
Reply
Yep, Sky Sports are doing a special about Barney all right...
[Image: 46x5vi.jpg]
Reply
Possibly MvG v Klaasen on the very first day? I think I'll cancel my other plans for the Friday evening.
Reply
Really hoping Beaton, Asada and Heta can go deep.
Reply
How to watch: William Hill World Darts Championship

The 2019/20 William Hill World Darts Championship will be broadcast from December 13-January 1 - below are the ways you can watch around the world.

Fox - Australia
CCTV Madison - China
CET 21 (Nova) - Czech Republic & Slovakia
Viasat - Scandinavia
Fox - Europe
DAZN - Germany, Austria and Switzerland
DAZN - USA, Brazil
DAZN - Spain
DAZN - Italy
DAZN - Japan
DAZN - Canada
Prago Sport - Hungary - see edit below
Sky Network - New Zealand
Sport 1 - Germany
TVP - Poland
RTL - Holland
Sportska televizija - Croatia
Syn FH - Iceland
Match TV - Russia
L'equipe - France
TV Play - Baltics

PDCTV-HD Worldwide Subscribers: video.pdc.tv


EDIT: Per Monkey D'arts Luffy there is a correction to the channel for Hungary - this will be broadcast on Sport1

See post https://www.dartsnutz.net/forum/showthre...#pid588398
Reply
I just took the plunge and renewed my pdctv subscription. 

I've been using golden arrows but it has been so choppy in the past months that I don't want to take any chances and, truth be told, if any of my fees go back to the players, I don't mind at all.

It feels like the night before Christmas  Big Grin Big Grin
Reply
Its been a long 3 weeks or whatever its been without darts. Compressed day off tomorrow and of course the weekend then, while the misses has to work all weekend. Tragic and glorious all at once
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2020 World Series of Darts mc1958 65 3,292 1 hour ago
Last Post: AndrewK
  2020 World Grand Prix mc1958 0 61 08-28-2020, 01:55 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  2020 World Matchplay mc1958 179 4,751 07-30-2020, 03:38 AM
Last Post: Toosum
  2020 Players Championship mc1958 191 6,680 03-17-2020, 12:54 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  Belgian Darts Championship 2020 mc1958 41 1,322 03-02-2020, 10:26 AM
Last Post: ninjaskills
  2019/20 PDC World Championship news/qualifiers mc1958 39 1,880 11-26-2019, 03:30 PM
Last Post: Mack
  World Championship Preview Part Three (Point Five). leon0677 11 1,090 12-13-2018, 02:11 AM
Last Post: Banz
  BBC America Confirm World Championship Broadcast mc1958 8 1,072 12-09-2018, 08:50 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  World Championship Preview Part Two. leon0677 17 1,486 12-06-2018, 12:59 AM
Last Post: leon0677
  World Championship Preview Part One. leon0677 13 1,116 12-05-2018, 04:52 PM
Last Post: woodmagnet



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)