2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals
2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals Draw

Daryl Gurney will begin his defence of the Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals title against Luke Woodhouse next month, with the 64-player field for the Butlin's Minehead event now confirmed.

Gurney picked up his second televised title by defeating Michael van Gerwen in the final at the Butlin's Minehead Resort last year.

The Northern Irish ace finished this year's 30-event Players Championship season in 14th on the Order of Merit, setting up a first round tie with Woodhouse.

Van Gerwen, who ended the season 18th, will play youngster Luke Humphries in a tasty first round tie, while number one seed Gerwyn Price plays Mickey Mansell.

James Wade, the second seed following a fine year on the ProTour, meets Development Tour Order of Merit leader Ted Evetts, while Poland's Krzysztof Ratajski, the third seed, meets Irish ace Steve Lennon.

Fourth seed Peter Wright, who won Tuesday's Players Championship 30, will play James Wilson, while debutants Glen Durrant and Scott Baker will face off in round one.

The Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals will be held from November 22-24 at the Butlin's Minehead Resort in Somerset. For Weekend Break Packages, please visit the Big Weekends website.

The tournament will be broadcast live on ITV4 and worldwide through the PDC's broadcast partners, as well as through PDCTV-HD at video.pdc.tv for Rest of the World Subscribers.

The schedule of play will be confirmed in due course.

2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals
Draw Bracket

(1) Gerwyn Price v (64) Mickey Mansell
(32) Keegan Brown v (33) Andy Boulton
(16) Mensur Suljovic v (49) Kim Huybrechts
(17) Danny Noppert v (48) Ryan Searle
(8) Jose De Sousa v (57) James Richardson
(25) Dimitri Van den Bergh v (40) Stephen Bunting
(9) Jonny Clayton v (56) Ryan Meikle
(24) Harry Ward v (41) Darius Labanauskas
(5) Glen Durrant v (60) Scott Baker
(28) Max Hopp v (37) Jelle Klaasen
(12) Nathan Aspinall v (53) Raymond van Barneveld
(21) Joe Cullen v (44) Kyle Anderson
(4) Peter Wright v (61) James Wilson
(29) Chris Dobey v (36) Cristo Reyes
(13) Jeffrey de Zwaan v (52) Simon Whitlock
(20) John Henderson v (45) Ryan Joyce
(2) James Wade v (63) Ted Evetts
(31) Steve Beaton v (34) Ricky Evans
(15) Adrian Lewis v (50) Josh Payne
(18) Michael van Gerwen v (47) Luke Humphries
(7) Dave Chisnall v (58) Matthew Edgar
(26) Justin Pipe v (39) Mervyn King
(10) Jermaine Wattimena v (55) Jamie Hughes
(23) Ron Meulenkamp v (42) Rob Cross
(6) Ian White v (59) Devon Petersen
(27) Vincent van der Voort v (38) Arron Monk
(11) Michael Smith v (54) Martin Schindler
(22) Brendan Dolan v (43) Ross Smith
(3) Krzysztof Ratajski v (62) Steve Lennon
(30) William O'Connor v (35) Steve West
(14) Daryl Gurney v (51) Luke Woodhouse
(19) Gabriel Clemens v (46) Mark McGeeney
Reply
I have a dart tournament on the Saturday, gonna miss some of this which sucks
Reply
2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals schedule

The schedule of play for the 2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals has been confirmed ahead of the three-day event at the Butlin's Minehead Resort from November 22-24.

The £500,000 tournament features the top 64 players from the final 2019 Players Championship Order of Merit, based on results in the 30 one-day ProTour events held during the year.

Play on the opening two days of the event will be split across two stages at the Butlin's Minehead Resort, with the action on the main stage accompanied by games in the popular Reds venue.

[Image: Gurney_PCFTrophy_600.jpg]

Friday's opening day sees the first round split across two sessions, with reigning champion Daryl Gurney opening his title defence against Luke Woodhouse on the main stage in the evening session.

World Champion Michael van Gerwen is also in action on the main stage as he meets Luke Humphries, while number one seed Gerwyn Price plays Mickey Mansell.

March's UK Open champion Nathan Aspinall makes his return to the Minehead stage in a tasty first round tie against five-time World Champion Raymond van Barneveld, while top-ten stars Peter Wright, James Wade and Mensur Suljovic also appear in the evening session.

World Youth Champion Dimitri Van den Bergh opens the afternoon's main stage action against Stephen Bunting, with World Championship finalist Michael Smith, Lakeside Champion Glen Durrant and formr World Youth Champion Max Hopp also in action during the afternoon session.

Saturday sees the second round held in the afternoon session and the third round in the evening session, with play continuing across two stages.

Sunday then sees the action centred on the main stage, with the quarter-finals in the afternoon session and the semi-finals and final in the evening session, along with the PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship final.

A limited number of Weekend Break Packages are still available and can be purchased via the Butlin's Big Weekends website.

The Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals will be broadcast live on ITV4 in the UK & Ireland, at PDCTV-HD for Rest of the World Subscribers and through the PDC's international broadcast partners, including RTL7 in the Netherlands and DAZN worldwide.

Matches from stage two on Friday and Saturday will be streamed live for PDCTV-HD Subscribers at video.pdc.tv.

2019 Ladbrokes Players Championship Finals
Friday November 22
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)

First Round
Main Stage
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Stephen Bunting
Jose de Sousa v James Richardson
Glen Durrant v Scott Baker
Max Hopp v Jelle Klaasen
Chris Dobey v Cristo Reyes
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Simon Whitlock
Michael Smith v Martin Schindler
Ian White v Devon Petersen
Stage Two
Harry Ward v Darius Labanauskas
Justin Pipe v Mervyn King
Brendan Dolan v Ross Smith
John Henderson v Ryan Joyce
Keegan Brown v Andy Boulton
Steve Beaton v Ricky Evans
Danny Noppert v Ryan Searle
Dave Chisnall v Matthew Edgar

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
First Round
Main Stage
Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve Lennon
Gerwyn Price v Mickey Mansell
James Wade v Ted Evetts
Mensur Suljovic v Kim Huybrechts
Daryl Gurney v Luke Woodhouse
Michael van Gerwen v Luke Humphries
Peter Wright v James Wilson
Nathan Aspinall v Raymond van Barneveld
Stage Two
Jonny Clayton v Ryan Meikle
Joe Cullen v Kyle Anderson
Vincent van der Voort v Arron Monk
Gabriel Clemens v Mark McGeeney
Adrian Lewis v Josh Payne
William O'Connor v Steve West
Jermaine Wattimena v Jamie Hughes
Ron Meulenkamp v Rob Cross

Saturday November 23
Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)

Second Round
Main Stage
Price/Mansell v Brown/Boulton
Wade/Evetts v Beaton/Evans
Suljovic/Huybrechts v Noppert/Searle
Gurney/Woodhouse v Clemens/McGeeney
Lewis/Payne v Van Gerwen/Humphries
Wright/Wilson v Dobey/Reyes
Aspinall/Van Barneveld v Cullen/Anderson
Wattimena/Hughes v Meulenkamp/Cross
Stage Two
De Zwaan/Whitlock v Henderson/Joyce
Clayton/Meikle v Ward/Labanauskas
De Sousa/Richardson v Van den Bergh/Bunting
White/Petersen v Van der Voort/Monk
Ratajski/Lennon v O'Connor/West
Durrant/Baker v Hopp/Klaasen
Chisnall/Edgar v Pipe/King
M Smith/Schindler v Dolan/R Smith

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Third Round
Main Stage & Stage Two, four matches per stage
Schedule of play TBC

Sunday November 24
Main Stage Only

Afternoon Session (1245 GMT)
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final
Plus PDC Unicorn World Youth Championship Final

Format
First Round - Best of 11 legs
Second Round - Best of 11 legs
Third Round - Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals - Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals - Best of 21 legs
Final - Best of 21 legs

Prize Fund
Winner - £100,000
Runner-Up - £50,000
Semi-Finalists - £25,000
Quarter-Finalists - £15,000
Third Round Losers - £10,000
Second Round Losers - £5,000
First Round Losers - £2,500
Total - £500,000
Reply
All of my fingers are crossed for Matthew Edgar, good bloke, good player and I hope he does well.
B: 25g   S: Medium   F: Standard   180s: 5/25
Reply
I happen to be in Minehead on business the day before so I get to go for Day 1 (Fly back to Japan the next day). I'll be cheering on Reyes, Labanauskas and Pipe in the morning and Mansell and West in the evening. We'd love it to have one of our guys win it.
Reply
(10-29-2019, 01:04 AM)Cosmo Darts Europe Wrote: I happen to be in Minehead on business the day before so I get to go for Day 1 (Fly back to Japan the next day). I'll be cheering on Reyes, Labanauskas and Pipe in the morning and Mansell and West in the evening. We'd love it to have one of our guys win it.

Wasn`t Reyes with Bulls ?
And is it true that sloth plays faster then Justin Pipe ?  Big Grin Could you please do an experiment we need to know
180-2(32)
[Image: lvnS5tM.jpg]

[Image: images?q=tbn:ANd9GcSk3_mUOv_jGoysjynm41f...KJnZ__w9ge]
Reply
A rare tournament with both Duzza and Kyle in it! Hoping they do well, and also Whitlock.

Darts: Harrows Glen Durrant Duzza Series 2 24g, short Harrows Supergrip shafts, Harrows flights (Marathon/Retina/Optix/Rapide) 


Best 501: 13 darts (League), 14 darts (Pro Darter)

Best Checkout: 154 (League), 160 (Pro Darter)
Reply
Hoping the Adonis can find something more than a first round exit. He seems like he's slipped a bit since hitting that 9 darter.
Reply
(10-29-2019, 01:25 AM)Troll Wrote: Wasn`t Reyes with Bulls ?

But Reyes is also with Fit flight.
[Image: hcOQ4qb.png]
Reply
(10-29-2019, 01:25 AM)Troll Wrote:
(10-29-2019, 01:04 AM)Cosmo Darts Europe Wrote: I happen to be in Minehead on business the day before so I get to go for Day 1 (Fly back to Japan the next day). I'll be cheering on Reyes, Labanauskas and Pipe in the morning and Mansell and West in the evening. We'd love it to have one of our guys win it.

Wasn`t Reyes with Bulls ?
And is it true that sloth plays faster then Justin Pipe ?  Big Grin Could you please do an experiment we need to know

As vanJupp said, Reyes is with us for Fit Flight.
Justin is a great guy and I can understand how his style of play doesn't mesh well with the viewing community. However, his slow play is not part of his "strategy" to throw other players off their game. He's just very deliberate in everything he does in life Big Grin
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2019/20 PDC World Championship news/qualifiers mc1958 24 712 11-09-2019, 07:24 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 World Series Finals mc1958 44 1,199 11-04-2019, 01:19 AM
Last Post: YoungStarDC
  2019 Unibet European Championship mc1958 74 1,571 11-01-2019, 11:49 AM
Last Post: SamCarter501
  2019 Players Championship mc1958 654 18,197 10-16-2019, 02:40 AM
Last Post: Borisbbadd
  2019 Dart Players Australia Tour mc1958 68 2,866 10-13-2019, 08:42 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 Austrian Darts Championship mc1958 56 1,037 09-02-2019, 12:25 AM
Last Post: nixer55
  Dafabet North American Championship/US Darts Masters 2019 Christian Nygaard 88 2,610 07-09-2019, 10:57 AM
Last Post: SamCarter501
  2019 German Darts Championship mc1958 39 1,329 04-01-2019, 10:39 AM
Last Post: SamCarter501
  Match report PDC players championship Barnsley!!! Andy H 13 648 02-26-2019, 01:50 AM
Last Post: CalixNL
  2019 PDC World Championship Draw Kosumo 15 1,530 12-02-2018, 12:49 PM
Last Post: RooieReetAap



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)