2019 World Darts trophy
The draws for the upcoming World Trophy took place today at the BDO AGM, courtesy of England’s Deta Hedman and Scotland’s Alan Soutar, who drew the Men’s and Ladies first-round ties respectively.

In the Men’s event there are some notable first-round clashes, with current World Master Adam Smith-Neale pitched against number 14 seed Andy Hamilton. Surrey’s Dave Parletti enters the tournament seeded sixth and will face the unseeded and in-form Martijn Kleermaker in his opening match. Two-times World Champion Scott Waites will play England’s Dan Day, who replaces Canadian Qualifier David Cameron, who is unable to participate this year, whilst British Isles Qualifier Paul Hogan faces number three seed Wesley Harms.

The ladies see some equally tough first-round clashes; 2018 BDO World Trophy Champion Fallon Sherrock will face the reigning BDO Ladies World Champion Mikuru Suzuki. Deta Hedman will play England teammate Maria O’Brien and the three-times World Champion Anastasia Dobromyslova is pitched against the Netherlands’ Sharon Prins.

The qualifiers for the remaining places in both the Men’s and Ladies events will take place on Thursday 29 August at the King Georges Hall in Blackburn – entries are open until the 26 August and can be done online at www.bdoentry.com

The live finals, which will be broadcast by Eurosport across the UK, Netherlands and Australia, will kick-off on Friday 30 August, concluding on Sunday 1 September! Come and join us, soak up the atmosphere and enjoy a weekend of darts at its best! Tickets are available direct from the King Georges Hall - https://www.kinggeorgeshall.com/whats-on...rld-darts/



Mens draw:
Richard Veenstra v Justin Thompson
Kyle McInstry v Nick Kenny
Wayne Warren v Q4
Scott Waites v Daniel Day
Michael Unterbunchner v Roger Janssen
Mario Vandenbogaerde v Brian Lokken
Ross Montgomery v Sebastian Steyer
Scott Mitchell v Q2
Wesley Harms v Paul Hogan
Andy Hamilton v Adam Smith-Neale
Chris Landman v Mark McGrath
Dave Parletti v Martijn Kleermaker
Gary Robson v Joe Chaney
Willem Mandigers v Q3
Derek Telnekes v Q1
Jim Williams v Asian Qualifier or Standby

Ladies draw:
Lisa Ashton v Corrine Hammond
Trina Gulliver v Casey Galligher
Fallon Sherrock v Mikuru Suzuki
Aileen de Graaf v Q1
Deta Hedman v Maria O'Brien
Anastasia Dobromyslova v Sharon Prins
Laura Turner v Paula Jacklin
Lorraine Winstanley v Q2
Reply
Thought I'd make a specific thread for this event instead of keeping it lumped in with a couple of other thoughts.

As I said elsewhere in here I would be surprised if there is an Asian qualifier at this late stage - if not then I understand the standby player is Wez Newton
Reply
That standby player is Wez Newton

A good draw will be some close games due to the format
Reply
Obviously no Asian qualifier again this year as Wez Newton on the list to play Jim Williams - the order of play for Friday and Saturday:

Friday, August 30
12:00 Richard Veenstra v Justin Thompson
12:40 Wayne Warren v Qualifier 4
13:20 Mario Vandenbogaerde v Brian Lokken
14:00 Ross Montgomery v Sebastian Steyer
14:40 Andy Hamilton v Adam Smith-Neale
15:20 Kyle McKinstry v Nick Kenny
16:00 Derk Telnekes v Qualifier 1
16:40 Gary Robson v Joe Chaney
18:00 Wesley Harms v Paul Hogan
18:40 Chris Landman v Mark McGrath
19:20 Willem Mandigers v Qualifier 3
20:00 Scott Waites v Daniel Day
20:40 Scott Mitchell v Qualifier 2
21:20 Michael Unterbuchner v Roger Janssen
22: 00 Jim Williams v Wes Newton
22:40 Dave Parletti v Martijn Kleermaker

Saturday, August 31
12:00 Anastasia Dobromyslova v Sharon Prins
12:30 Last 16 men
13:10 Trina Gulliver v Casey Gallagher
13:40 Last 16 men
14:20 Aileen de Graaf v Qualifier 1
14:50 Last 16 men
15:30 Fallon Sherrock v Mikuru Suzuki
16:00 Last 16 men
18:00 Lisa Ashton v Corrine Hammond
18:30 Last 16 men
19:10 Lorraine Winstanley v Qualifier 2
19:40 Last 16 men
20:20 Laura Turner v Paula Jacklin
20:50 Last 16 men
21:30 Deta Hedman v Maria O ‘Brien
22:00 Last 16 men
Reply
I'm kind of looking forward to this event. Not really because of the spectacular line-up that was presented, but since I really hope the BDO will get out of the slump in the upcoming three years with Eurosport. I'm curious to see how many people will be attending in Blackburn and how the event will be broadcasted on TV.
Currently throwing: Harrows Wayne Mardle 24 grams

180's in 2018: 14 
180's in 2019: 6 (28-11-2019)
Reply
Women's draw looks good, especially Sherrock v Suzuki, I would have given that a prime time slot.
Mack The Knife
Reply
Stand out ties for me are -
Hamilton v Smith-Neale
Harms v Hogan
Williams v Newton

All of those three are capable of producing the winner of the overall prize.

As for the ladies draw - the winner of Sherrock v Suzuki wins the whole thing for me. Both of them have a blistering game when they are on their A game.
[Image: 84EIGh2.jpg]
Reply
(08-21-2019, 08:38 AM)The Jester Wrote: Stand out ties for me are -
Hamilton v Smith-Neale
Harms v Hogan
Williams v Newton

All of those three are capable of producing the winner of the overall prize.

As for the ladies draw - the winner of Sherrock v Suzuki wins the whole thing for me. Both of them have a blistering game when they are on their A game.

Wouldn't rule out Ashton, but they will go far if they play their best.
Mack The Knife
Reply
Hope we're ok to post this

A few bits from us ahead of the World Trophy:

Episode 117 of the podcast with Stuart Pyke, Dave Parletti and Casey Gallagher: https://theweeklydartscast.libsyn.com/we...interviews

Darts experts make their World Trophy predictions (Men's): https://weeklydartscast.com/2019/08/26/b...-part-one/

(ladies): https://weeklydartscast.com/2019/08/28/b...-part-two/
Reply
No worries from me as long as there's no advertising - I follow Burton on twitter as his OOM updates and stats are a lot quicker than the PDC put out lol.


Anyway, not many entries, but todays qualifiers can be followed on dfw here:

Mens - https://dartsforwindows.com/draws/livedr...tourid=366
Ladies - https://dartsforwindows.com/draws/livedr...tourid=367
Reply
The 4 mens qualifiers are:

Scott Taylor
Martin Adams
Carl Hamilton
John Scott


and the 2 ladies qualifiers are:

Priscilla Steenbergen
Kirsty Hutchinson
Reply
96 men was OK but 27 women was disappointing, how many qualify?
Mack The Knife
Reply
Forget that question answer is above
Mack The Knife
Reply
For anyone outside the UK who wants to watch this instead of the PDC Euro Tour event, here are the youtube links for today - not sure whether it is just the UK that is geoblocked but if your country is also blocked then you will need to use a vpn

Friday Session 1


Friday Session 2
Reply
UK coverage by the way is on Eurosport 2 starting at 12pm for session 1. If you don't have Eurosport in your tv package then you should be able to watch using the above youtube links by using a vpn
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2020 Celtic Challenge Trophy mc1958 4 270 02-25-2020, 11:27 PM
Last Post: Nucky
  2019 World Masters mc1958 129 5,105 11-09-2019, 09:11 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 WDF World Cup mc1958 24 1,030 10-12-2019, 02:42 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  Des Jacklin on World Trophy, Leighton Bennett and all things BDO BeegNumba 17 1,569 08-02-2019, 12:37 PM
Last Post: oche balboa
  2019 BDO World Championship mc1958 273 18,451 01-16-2019, 12:36 AM
Last Post: Toosum
  BDO World Darts Trophy 2018 Simon G 126 9,317 06-08-2018, 06:15 PM
Last Post: Noj
  World Darts Trophy 2017 mc1958 85 12,891 05-31-2017, 03:05 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  BDO World Darts Trophy 2016 mc1958 47 6,992 06-02-2016, 05:58 PM
Last Post: JohnL.



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)