2019 Czech Darts Open
[Image: gPcKDr4.jpg]

Taking place this weekend at PVA Expo, Prague

2019 Czech Darts Open
Tournament Draw Bracket - Second Round Onwards

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ondrej Pisek/Keegan Brown
Darren Webster (16) v Danny Noppert/Stefan Bellmont
Mensur Suljovic (8) v William Borland/John Henderson
Ricky Evans (9) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Ted Evetts
Peter Wright (5) v Stephen Bunting/Robert Thornton
Joe Cullen (12) v Chris Dobey/Sebastian Steyer
Daryl Gurney (4) v Vaclav Schieferdecker/William O'Connor
Jonny Clayton (13) v Jermaine Wattimena/Kevin Garcia
Ian White (2) v Karel Sedlacek/Brendan Dolan
Nathan Aspinall (15) v Andrew Gilding/Rowby-John Rodriguez
Adrian Lewis (7) v Jamie Hughes/Devon Petersen
Steve Beaton (10) v Ron Meulenkamp/Jan Hlavacek
James Wade (6) v Mervyn King/Steve West
Michael Smith (11) v Wessel Nijman/Corey Cadby
Gerwyn Price (3) v Glen Durrant/Daniel Larsson
Simon Whitlock (14) v Madars Razma/Justin Pipe

Schedule of Play
Friday June 28
First Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Danny Noppert v Stefan Bellmont
Madars Razma v Justin Pipe
Jermaine Wattimena v Kevin Garcia
Karel Sedlacek v Brendan Dolan
Wessel Nijman v Corey Cadby
William Borland v John Henderson
Ondrej Pisek v Keegan Brown
Andrew Gilding v Rowby-John Rodriguez

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Glen Durrant v Daniel Larsson
Mervyn King v Steve West
Vaclav Schieferdecker v William O'Connor
Krzysztof Ratajski v Ted Evetts
Chris Dobey v Sebastian Steyer
Ron Meulenkamp v Jan Hlavacek
Stephen Bunting v Robert Thornton
Jamie Hughes v Devon Petersen

Saturday June 29
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Jonny Clayton (13) v Jermaine Wattimena/Kevin Garcia
Darren Webster (16) v Danny Noppert/Stefan Bellmont
Simon Whitlock (14) v Madars Razma/Justin Pipe
Nathan Aspinall (15) v Andrew Gilding/Rowby-John Rodriguez
Daryl Gurney (4) v Vaclav Schieferdecker/William O'Connor
Ian White (2) v Karel Sedlacek/Brendan Dolan
Steve Beaton (10) v Ron Meulenkamp/Jan Hlavacek
James Wade (6) v Mervyn King/Steve West

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Ricky Evans (9) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Ted Evetts
Joe Cullen (12) v Chris Dobey/Sebastian Steyer
Peter Wright (5) v Stephen Bunting/Robert Thornton
Michael van Gerwen (1) v Ondrej Pisek/Keegan Brown
Mensur Suljovic (8) v William Borland/John Henderson
Gerwyn Price (3) v Glen Durrant/Daniel Larsson
Adrian Lewis (7) v Jamie Hughes/Devon Petersen
Michael Smith (11) v Wessel Nijman/Corey Cadby

Sunday June 30
Afternoon Session (1300 local time, 1200 BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (1915 local time, 1815 BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final
Sunday’s games played in Draw Bracket order

Format
All games up to and including the quarter-finals are the best of 11 legs, with the semi-finals the best of 13 legs and the final the best of 15 legs.

Prize Fund
Winner: £25,000
Runner-up: £10,000
Semi-Finalists: £6,500
Quarter-Finalists: £5,000
Last 16: £3,000
Last 32: £2,000
Last 48: £1,000
Total: £140,000
Reply
Will update this post with the East European and Host Nation Qualifiers later - I notice that Ratajski's better half Karolina Podgorska has entered the East European qualifier as well


East European Qualifiers

EEQ1 - Sebastian Steyer

Scores here - https://tv.dartconnect.com/matchlist/pdc19etqeeu


Host Nation Qualifiers

HNQ1 - Jan Hlavacek
HNQ2 - Vaclav Schieferdecker
HNQ3 - Ondrej Pisek
HNQ4 - Karel Sedlacek

DartConnect link - https://tv.dartconnect.com/matchlist/pdc19ethnq9

Not sure why the DC link doesn't include the result to settle HNQ1, but I've taken the name from elsewhere so presumably Hlavacek beat Vlastimil Jasek in the final match.


EDIT: the PDC have just updated their draw post for this event and Hlavacek beat Jasek 6-2
Reply
Oh my god cant wait. Having to go way too long with no sports. Hoping the Magpie can keep up recent form
Reply
The host nation qualification has just started.

https://tv.dartconnect.com/matchlist/pdc19ethnq9

I can see some cruel battles. Sedlacek v Sedlak probably the toughest one. Sedlak isn't that famous as Sedlacek, however he is more than capable of beating Karel.

The match between Benecky an Pisek would be tough too. Two talented youngsters.
Reply
Thanks for the heads up.  Smile
Kevin a.k.a. "Sniper".  Moddarts
Reply
As I thought, tough match and awesome last leg from Pisek.


https://twitter.com/elevendarter/status/...6726600705
Reply
Sebastian Steyer has won the East European qualifier.

The Host Nation Qualifiers look like they are ages away from being decided, so will update the first two posts with those tomorrow, but from a quick look I'm glad I wasn't marking this game - https://members.dartconnect.com/history/...0fe888d465
Reply
(06-27-2019, 09:14 PM)mc1958 Wrote: Sebastian Steyer has won the East European qualifier.

The Host Nation Qualifiers look like they are ages away from being decided, so will update the first two posts with those tomorrow, but from a quick look I'm glad I wasn't marking this game - https://members.dartconnect.com/history/...0fe888d465

Lol...cracking game, stunning averages Big Grin

I must say though that I've never heard of any of the two players.
Reply
I'm free all three days and can't wait. Lots to be decided with it being the cutoff for the Matchplay but there's also a handful of seeds looking vulnerable to being close to heading back to having to qualify.

7 or 8 really enticing first round matches and almost every potential second round looks quality.

I've picked an opening round double of Justin Pipe and Rowby-John @3.11
Reply
I've updated the first posts with all the HNQ's, although DartConnect doesn't show the result to decide HNQ1 - I took that name from elsewhere. EDIT - the PDC have just updated their draw post and Hlavacek won 6-2


As an aside, I now know why Barney didn't bother entering the qualifiers for this event - he is busy with his new bit of stuff on holiday in the USA. He probably only booked the holiday assuming he would automatically get picked for next weeks World Series event in Vegas lol.
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
Shocked 2019 Champions league of Darts PAULCFC 38 572 Today, 10:32 AM
Last Post: The Fox
  2019 Grand Slam of Darts mc1958 23 406 Yesterday, 07:23 PM
Last Post: elevendarter
  2019 Gibraltar Darts Trophy mc1958 47 907 09-30-2019, 01:55 PM
Last Post: Mattjones12291
  2019 International Darts Open mc1958 53 901 09-16-2019, 10:58 AM
Last Post: Mattjones12291
  2019 European Darts Matchplay mc1958 63 1,189 09-09-2019, 08:41 AM
Last Post: MariusOveras
  2019 Austrian Darts Championship mc1958 56 1,004 09-02-2019, 12:25 AM
Last Post: nixer55
  2019 NZ Darts Masters italNZ 16 413 08-23-2019, 06:57 PM
Last Post: Phenohyte
  2019 Melbourne Darts Masters mc1958 35 774 08-20-2019, 12:58 AM
Last Post: Sultan Pepper
  2019 Brisbane Darts Masters mc1958 75 1,824 08-18-2019, 07:20 PM
Last Post: Jacob Schaeffer
  2019 German Darts Masters mc1958 82 2,208 07-17-2019, 09:09 AM
Last Post: Luca82cb



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)