2019 BDO World Championship
I see from facebook Ross reckons it should be moved from Lakeside

https://www.dailyrecord.co.uk/sport/loca...o-13556749
Reply
I hope the Eurosport coverage gets broadcast onto Quest too like they do with the Snooker. We don't have any TV apart from freeview (the kids take over the TV most of the time so we don't bother forking out for Sky etc..)
Reply
Just seen a tweet from last night - the draw will be taking place on Thursday with updates expected around 7pm
Reply
Unterbuchner has to be a good shout for this one. He went toe to toe with Duzza in the World Trophy earlier this year and obviously had a good run in the Grand Slam.

Darts: Harrows Glen Durrant Duzza Series 2 24g, short Harrows Supergrip shafts, Harrows flights (Marathon/Retina/Optix/Rapide) 


Best 501: 13 darts (League), 14 darts (Pro Darter)

Best Checkout: 154 (League), 160 (Pro Darter)
Reply
The draw can be watched here.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=FPz34lRZRys
[Image: NSnrkBi.png]


Winmau - Andy Fordham SE
Reply
To save you watching the video

MENS DRAW
Preliminary Round
Mal Cuming – Justin Thompson
Brian Lokken – Krzysztof Kciuk
Paul Hogan – Wesley Newton
David Cameron – Andy Hamilton
Oliver Ferenc – Ryan Hogarth
Mark McGrath – Adam Smith-Neale
Jim Widmayer – Nigel Heydon
Roger Janssen – Wouter Vaes

First Round
Mark McGeeney – Derk Telnekes
Martin Phillips – Conan Whitehaed
Richard Veenstra – Widmayer/Heydon
Scott Waites – Jeffrey van Egdom
Michael Unterbuchner – Cuming/Thompson
Wayne warren – Mark Layton
Wesley Harms – Tony O’Shea
Willem Mandigers – Hogan/Newton
Jim Williams – Jansen/Vaes
Daniel Day – Dean Reynolds
Scott Mitchell – Ferenc/Hogarth
Dave Parletti – Lokken/Kciuk
Gary Robson – Cameron/Hamilton
Chris Landman – Kyle McKinstry
Glen Durrant – McGrath /Smith-Neale
Ross Montgomery – Scott Baker


LADIES DRAW
First Round
Lorraine Winstanley – Casey Gallagher
Trina Gulliver – Karolina Podgorska
Anastasia Dobromyslova – Laura Turner
Aileen de Graaf – Paula Jacklin
Deta Hedman – Maria O’Brien
Fallon Sherrock – Corrine Hammond
Lisa Ashton – Mikuru Suzuki
Sharon Prins – Roz Bulmer


Order of play to be confirmed at a later date.video
Reply
Hard to imagine a worse draw for the Aussies. The men get each other in the prelim with the winner to play Unterbuchner and Corine gets Fallon in round 1.

Duzza will have a chance for revenge against Smith-Neale if he gets through the preliminary,

Darts: Harrows Glen Durrant Duzza Series 2 24g, short Harrows Supergrip shafts, Harrows flights (Marathon/Retina/Optix/Rapide) 


Best 501: 13 darts (League), 14 darts (Pro Darter)

Best Checkout: 154 (League), 160 (Pro Darter)
Reply
I'm so glad that my all time favourite Andy Hamilton qualified!! I have had all of his darts before. I still own his red ringed ones
Reply
BDO must like this Smith-Neale guy ; he has two chance to get to the first round. Sneaky double barrelled name perks.
I guess Nigel Heydon should play Richard Veenstra if he dispatches Jim Widmayer in the prelims.

Mikuru vs. Lisa - should be a tough, tough match up.
Ryk is currently using:-
 鈴木 未来  Jadeite 24g
::  L-Shaft Locked Slim 300 Emerald :: Metal Champagne Ring Aqua :: - L-Flight Dimple Solid Emerald  :: Winmau Blade 6 ::
Reply
(11-23-2018, 10:24 AM)Ryk Wrote: BDO must like this Smith-Neale guy ; he has two chance to get to the first round. Sneaky double barrelled name perks.
I guess Nigel Heydon should play Richard Veenstra if he dispatches Jim Widmayer in the prelims.

Mikuru vs. Lisa - should be a tough, tough match up.

Well spotted - it wasn't the BDO that cocked it up though, it was dartfreakz which was where I copied the list from.  I actually listened to the draw and was going to post from my own list in seed number order, but then I saw dartfreakz had posted the draw in proper order on their page so I copied that.  I'll change the post in a mo, but the first one on the list should be Heydon, not Smith-Neale.
Reply
Looks like it could be another one & done for Cameron
Reply
It seems like Adam Smith-Neale broke his leg last night in an Italian club

https://www.dartfreakz.nl/blog/wdfbdo-ho...in-gevaar/


Once they operate he will be in crutches for a while, but with only 6 weeks left until Lakeside that won't help with his preparations assuming he will be ok to play by then.
Reply
Playing schedule now released for prelim and first round matches:


2019 BDO Lakeside World Professional Darts Championships Schedule

Saturday 5th January
Afternoon session:
13:00 - Mark McGeeney (ENG) v Derk Telnekes (NED) 
14.15 - Jim Widmayer (USA) v Nigel Heydon (ENG) 
15.30 - Lisa Ashton (ENG) v Mikuru Suzuki (JPN) 
16.00 - Martin Phillips (WAL) v Conan Whitehead (ENG) 
Evening session:
19:00 - Paul Hogan (ENG) v Wesley Newton (ENG) 
20.15 - Sharon Prins (NED) v Roz Bulmer (ENG) 
20.45 - Mal Cuming (AUS) v Justin Thompson (AUS)
22.00 - Wesley Harms (NED) v Tony O'Shea (ENG) 
 
Sunday 6th January
Afternoon session:
13:00 - Scott Waites (ENG) v Jeffrey Van Egdom (BEL) 
14.15 - Brian Lokken (DEN) v Krzysztof Kciuk (POL) 
15.30 - Deta Hedman (ENG) v Maria O'Brien (ENG) 
16.00 - Richard Veenstra (NED) v Jim Widmayer (USA)/Nigel Heydon (ENG) 
Evening session:
19:00 - Roger Janssen (BEL) v Wouter Vaes (NED) 
20.15 - Fallon Sherrock (ENG) v Corrine Hammond (AUS) 
20.45 - Mark McGrath (NZL) v Adam Smith-Neale (ENG) 
22.00 - Wayne Warren (WAL) v Mark Layton (WAL) 
 
Monday 7th January
Afternoon session:
13:00 - David Cameron (CAN) v Andy Hamilton (ENG) 
14.15 - Oliver Ferenc (SBR) v Ryan Hogarth (SCO) 
15.30 - Willem Mandigers (NED) v Paul Hogan (ENG)/Wesley Newton (ENG) 
Evening session:
19:00 - Michael Unterbuchner (GER) v Mal Cuming (AUS)/Justin Thompson (AUS) 
20.15 - Anastasia Dobromyslova (RUS) v Laura Turner (ENG) 
20.45 - Jim Williams (WAL) v Roger Janssen – (BEL)/Wouter Vaes (NED) 
22.00 - Daniel Day (ENG) v Dean Reynolds (WAL) 
 
Tuesday 8th January 
Afternoon session:
13:00 - Dave Parletti (ENG) v Brian Lokken (DEN)/Krzysztof Kciuk (POL)
14.15 - Scott Mitchell (ENG) v Oliver Ferenc  (SRB)/Ryan Hogarth (SCO) 
15.30 - Aileen De Graaf (NED) v Paula Jacklin (ENG) 
16.00 - Ross Montgomery (SCO) v Scott Baker (ENG) 
Evening session:
19:00 - Glen Durrant (ENG) v Mark McGrath (NZL)/Adam Smith-Neale (ENG)
20.15 - Lorraine Winstanley (ENG) v Casey Gallagher (ENG) 
20.45 - Chris Landman (NED) v Kyle McKinstry (NIR) 
22.00 - Gary Robson (ENG) v David Cameron (CAN)/Andy Hamilton (ENG)
 
Wednesday 9thDecember
Afternoon session:
14.45 - Trina Gulliver MBE (ENG) v Karolina Podgorska (POL)
 
Thursday 10thJanuary
Afternoon session:
13.00 – Leighton Bennett (ENG) v Nathan Girvan (SCO) – BDO World Youth Championship Final
Reply
Looks like some good matches
Reply
Hopefully it will be another good week. Unfortunately I can't afford to go to any of the sessions at Lakeside once travel and accomodation (oh and beer lol) is factored in, but I've already put in for the week off work so I can watch it on Eurosport Big Grin
Reply


Possibly Related Threads…
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2019 World Masters mc1958 129 4,954 11-09-2019, 09:11 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 WDF World Cup mc1958 24 993 10-12-2019, 02:42 PM
Last Post: mc1958
  2019 World Darts trophy mc1958 42 1,445 09-02-2019, 09:45 AM
Last Post: Phenohyte
  Glen Durrant Wins BDO Lakeside World Professional Championship (match report) hamo 16 3,200 01-19-2017, 01:20 PM
Last Post: joeriw96



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)