Lakeside World Championships 2018
Order of play now out for the first round games - afternoons on Channel 4 and evenings on BT Sports

Saturday 6th
Afternoon
Mark McGeeney (28.73) 3-2 (27.36) Martin Adams
Willem Mandigers (29.86) 3-0 (27.79) Nick Kenny
Lisa Ashton (25.92) 2-0 (22.37) Rhian Griffiths
Pengiran Mohamed (23.45) 0-3 (28.24) Gary Robson (P)

Evening
Justin Thompson (27.19) 3-2 (26.71) Chris Gilliland (P)
Deta Hedman (22.32) 2-0 (20.90) Rachna David
Joe Chaney (25.36) 0-3 (31.63) Danny Noppert (P)
Scott Mitchell (32.90) 3-2 (33.03) Darius Labanauskas


Sunday 7th
Afternoon
Glen Durrant (95.29) 3-0 (86.31) Gary Robson
Umit Uygunsozlu (76.19) 2-3 (75.22) Chris Harris (P)
Corrine Hammond (71.69) 1-2 (70.68) Fallon Sherrock
Ross Montgomery (90.72) 1-3 (88.89) Scott Waites

Evening
Dennis Nilsson (92.56) 3-0 (77.42) Jeffrey Sparidaans (P)
Sharon Prins (71.48) 2-0 (70.86) Maria O'Brien
Chris Landman (84.67) 0-3 (87.16) Derk Telnekes (P)
Wesley Harms (90.56) 1-3 (95.07) Wayne Warren


Monday 8th
Afternoon
David Cameron (77.30) 2-3 (84.77) Michael Unterbuchner
Craig Caldwell (80.38) 0-3 (86.24) Daniel Day
Richie Edwards (71.51) 0-3 (88.92) Danny Noppert

Evening
Andy Baetens (86.73) 3-2 (85.75) Scott Baker
Trina Gulliver MBE (80.62) 2-1 (72.00) Vicky Pruim
Dean Reynolds (81.50) 3-1 (76.62) Chris Harris
Darryl Fitton (85.51) 3-2 (81.09) Justin Thompson


Tuesday 9th
Afternoon
Jim Williams (81.27) 3-2 (82.42) Dennis Nilsson
Richard Veenstra (91.88) 3-2 (87.99) Kyle McKinstry
Aileen de Graaf (72.73) 2-0 (62.23) Paula Jacklin
Geert de Vos (87.37) 3-1 (81.73) Derk Telnekes

Evening
Martin Phillips (83.23) 3-1 (79.30) Daniel Day
Anastasia Dobromyslova (82.73) 2-0 (75.29) Anca Zijlstra
Cameron Menzies (84.66) 1-3 (91.86) Conan Whitehead
Jamie Hughes (87.14) 2-3 (89.30) Michael Unterbuchner


Wednesday 10th
Afternoon
Andy Baetens (94.55) 4-2 (96.39) Scott Mitchell
Lorraine Winstanley (80.01) 2-0 (74.83) Tricia Wright
Danny Noppert (89.48) 1-4 (92.13) Mark McGeeney


TV/Streaming

UK - Channel 4 (afternoons) and BT Sports (evenings)
New Zealand -Sky New Zealand www.sky.co.nz
USA - Eleven Sports USA www.elevensportsusa.com
Rest of the world - www.youtube.com/bdodarts

No doubt there will be streams available for any UK viewers who don't subscribe to BT Sports - or you could use a proxy server and watch on youtube
Reply
I'll update the above with the rest of the schedule as the event goes along.

Really looking forward to this - I booked the week off this morning so will be getting some beers and munchies in for the duration Big Grin
Reply
Looking forward to this, could be a great opening match to start it all off too
County Durham's worst darter - Hitting single 1 for 22 years now

Reply
As said, really looking forward to this years Lakeside Worlds and for no real reason other than good old darts. :thumbup:

Enjoy your week off Mike and them munchies of course as well. Big Grin
Reply
Will it be live on Youtube again? I think last year the whole tournament was streamed.
[Image: 1f3af.png] I provide you with darts related stuff
[Image: 1f4ca.png] Scores, Fixtures, Charts & Statistics
Reply
Never know what you are going to get a Lakeside, the quality isn't as high across the field as in PDC, but there are still some quality players. It looks a stronger line up than last year but there always seems to be a stinker somewhere. But its darts on TV so I will watch it when I can.
Mack The Knife
Reply
Looks like I forgot the start times for the sessions - they are:

Afternoon sessions:
1pm - Saturday to Monday (Monday may actually be 12.30pm, but as only 3 games I reckon 1pm is correct)
12.30pm - Tuesday to Friday
2.30pm second Saturday

Evening sessions for above days all start at 7pm

The Mens final on the second Sunday starts at 4.45pm
Reply
is thurs 11th start of round 2 in that case?
Reply
(12-13-2017, 05:15 PM)ninjaskills Wrote: is thurs 11th start of round 2 in that case?

Wednesday afternoon - there is the final ladies first round game in between two mens second round games
Reply
The schedule for Wednesday onwards is:

Wednesday:
Afternoon 12.30pm:
Mens R2
Ladies 1 LW vs TW
Mens R2

Evening 7pm:
Mens R2 x3

Thursday
Afternoon 12.30pm:
Youth final
Ladies QF
Mens R2
Ladies QF

Evening 7pm:
Ladies QF
Mens R2
Ladies QF
Mens R2

Friday
Afternoon 12.30pm:
Mens QF
Ladies SF
Mens QF

Evening 7pm:
Ladies SF
Mens QF
Mens QF

Saturday
Afternoon 2.30pm:
Ladies Final
Mens SF

Evening 7pm:
Mens SF

Sunday
Mens Final 4.45pm
Reply


Possibly Related Threads...
Thread Author Replies Views Last Post
  2020 BDO WORLD PROFESSIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS - VENUE CONFIRMATION mc1958 11 380 08-05-2019, 06:41 PM
Last Post: JamieJ
  Winmau World Masters 2018 mc1958 75 5,257 10-09-2018, 06:49 AM
Last Post: 25g-grizzly
  BDO World Darts Trophy 2018 Simon G 126 8,404 06-08-2018, 06:15 PM
Last Post: Noj
  Lakeside 2018 ... who's your tip. Cooper84 26 2,516 01-11-2018, 05:24 PM
Last Post: Mike HermThe
  Lakeside 2018 mc1958 32 5,733 10-12-2017, 07:43 PM
Last Post: Mack
  Glen Durrant Wins BDO Lakeside World Professional Championship (match report) hamo 16 2,979 01-19-2017, 01:20 PM
Last Post: joeriw96
  Lakeside so poor djtrump 94 19,882 01-14-2017, 12:56 AM
Last Post: SixGun
  Lakeside 2017 TV coverage mc1958 11 7,136 12-31-2016, 08:48 AM
Last Post: mc1958
  Lakeside 2017 draw mc1958 9 2,551 12-15-2016, 09:19 PM
Last Post: Zeyes
  BDO Players Championships 25-28 February 2016 mc1958 50 9,400 02-24-2016, 03:57 PM
Last Post: mrbaker



Users browsing this thread: 1 Guest(s)